Privacy & Cookies

Last updated 15th February 2021

We take your privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting it. This privacy policy will explain what personal data we collect and use, as well as help you to understand your rights in respect of your personal data.

Sophis Inc Ltd trading as INRO is an English Limited company (company number 7469994) with its registered office located at 207 Regent Street, Mayfair, London W1B 3HH, United Kingdom. On this page we explain the following:

  1. What personal data do we collect and how is it collected?
  2. Why do we collect you personal data how do we use it?
  3. How do we store your data?
  4. Marketing communication
  5. What are your data protection rights?
  6. How Long do we store your personal data?
  7. Privacy policies of 3rd party websites
  8. Changes to our privacy policy
  9. How to contact us?
  10. Complaints

1. What personal data do we collect and how is it collected?

  • Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. For example, it may include an individual’s name, address and gender.
  • We may collect personal data either directly from you (for example, in person during our discovery meeting) or indirectly (for example, from your electronic devices that interact with our website, electronic forms or emails).
  • ​We only request data that is necessary for your query and do not collect sensitive information related to ethnic or racial origin, your political or religious beliefs and data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation.
  • ​We do not collect data on persons under the age of 18.

Information you provide directly to us

Information you provide to us directly may include:

  • ​Your identity (including your title, first name, last name, gender, image)
  • ​Your contact details (including your postal address, email address, phone numbers)
  • ​Your preferences (including sizing information)
  • Your purchases and repairs
  • Other information you may provide by filling forms or by contacting us
  • ​Payment information including billing information, payment type or method, charge or credit card number

Information collected indirectly

We may collect personal data indirectly (for example from your electronic devices that interact with our websites, electronic forms or emails).

  • We may also collect information about you from third parties, such as our channel partners, or your spouse, family members and friends who contact us on your behalf and provide us with your information to enable us to process your order.
  • ​If you provide personal data about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking further steps required by data protection laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. The individual must also provide the consents set out in this Privacy Policy in respect of how we will deal with their personal information.

2. Why do we collect you personal data how do we use it?

We collect and use your personal information for the following reasons:

  • Respond to your queries, requests and suggestions.
  • To process and complete your order.
  • Provide you with after-sales enquiries.
  • We may also disclose personal data to third-party providers acting on behalf of INRO and approved by us.
  • ​Send you marketing communications - with your prior consent.
  • ​Conduct identity checks to verify your identity.
  • ​Improve our products and services.
  • In order to monitor and improve our digital platforms.
  • ​Conduct statistical analysis.
  • Detect any fraudulent or illegal activity, including securing your purchases by detecting and preventing fraud against you and INRO.
  • ​Provide information to regulatory bodies when legally required.

3. How do we store your data?

INRO securely stores your data and prevents unauthorised access and use of it. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach if it arises. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

INRO will process and keep your data for a period that is necessary for the sole purpose it was collected for, as well as to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

4. Marketing

With your express prior consent, INRO would like to send you information about our products and services ​that we think you would like​. Even if ​you have​ agreed to receive marketing communications from us, it is always possible to opt-out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop INRO from contacting you for marketing purposes, or giving your data to other members of Sophis Inc. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at:

info@inrolondon.com

5. What are your data protection rights?

INRO would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights.

Every client is entitled to the following:

The Right to Access - You have the right to request copies of your personal data currently held by INRO. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The Right to Rectification - You have the right to request that INRO correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request INRO complete information you believe is incomplete.

The Right to Erasure​ - You have the right to request that INRO erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The Right to Restrict Processing​ - You have the right to request that INRO restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The Right to Object to Processing​ - You have the right to object to INRO​’​s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The Right to Data Portability​ - You have the right to request that INRO transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via email: ​info@inrolondon.com

6. How Long do we store your personal data?

Your personal information will not be kept in a form that allows you to be identified for any longer than is reasonably considered necessary by INRO for achieving the purposes for which it was collected or processed or as it is established in the applicable laws related to data retention periods. The data retention term of your personal data collected by us is determined per purpose of data processing according to the following criteria:

  • Data collected for the specific purposes defined in point 2 will be stored only:
    • For three (3) years since our last contact, if you are a prospect (potential customer i.e. you have not made any purchase with us but you’re interested in INRO products or services.
    • For the duration of your commercial relationship with INRO and ten (10) years thereafter, if you are a client (ie: you have made a purchase of our products or services).
  • Your personal data will then be archived to be used in the event of a litigation or dispute for the statute of limitation term applicable to the related purpose;
  • If a judicial action is initiated, the personal information may be stored until the end of such action, including any potential periods for appeal, and will then be deleted or archived as permitted by applicable law;

Your personal data will then be either anonymised or deleted.

7. Privacy policies of other websites

The INRO website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should be sure to read their individual privacy policy.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

INRO keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15th February 2021.

9. How to contact us

If you have any questions about INRO​’​s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: ​info@inrolondon.com

10. Complaints

Should you wish to report a complaint, or if you feel that INRO has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Guidance on Cookies

Although our website doesn’t use Cookies, we feel it’s important to make you aware of the key aspects of what Cookies are. Should our website use Cookies in the future, we’ll update this section to reflect this.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit a website, information may be collected through cookies or similar technology.

What are Cookies used for?

Cookies can be used in a variety of ways to improve your experience on a website. A couple of examples include:

  • To remember preferences on a website
  • To understand how a website is being used.

Where can I learn more about Cookies?

To learn more about Cookies, please visit the All about cookies website.

Please note: We cannot be held responsible for the content of external websites.